False Lily of the Valley, Wild Lily of the Valley, Two-leaf False Solomon's Seal

Maianthemum dilatatum

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Maianthemum (may-an-the-mum) (Info)
Species: dilatatum (dil-uh-TAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Maianthemum kamtschaticum
Synonym:Smilacina dilatata



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage


Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Francisco, California

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Grants Pass, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Artondale, Washington

Bellingham, Washington

Stanwood, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 13, 2012, bellinghamroof from Bellingham, WA wrote:

No, No, No!! I planted this into my garden, and it was ever-so-lovely for a few years. Then I noticed that it had overwhelmed and killed several of my ferns. Then I tried to dig it up -- it's roots are worse than quack-grass and can go 8 inches deep, under tree roots, etc. I've not been able to erradicate it by carefully sifting the soil or any herbicide. Here's what my research showed: "[False lily-of-the-valley] is a major weed problem in cranberry bogs in western U.S.. It resists all means of control with registered herbicides and gradually smothers out the cranberry vines. Complete removal of all soil infected with false lily-of-the-valley or fumigation are the only two control methods currently available."


On Nov 18, 2009, bonehead from Cedarhome, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a native plant in the Pacific NW. Whenever I bring forest dirt in to my flower beds, I get some of these. They make a nice groundcover and are easy to pull from areas you don't want them.


On Jul 4, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

A pretty plant in bloom, with spikes of white flowers rising above glossy, clean leaves. But it's invasive and care should be taken when incorporating it into beds where it may elbow out less vigorous plants.