Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Hosta 'Decorata'

Hosta

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Decorata
Hybridized by Schmid-Bailey-AHS
Registered or introduced: 2002
Synonym:Hosta decorata
» View all varieties of Hostas

Plant Size (check one):

Medium (leaf 25-81 square inches; plant 10-18 tall)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Growing Habit:

Mound-like

Growth Rate:

Medium

Leaf Shape:

Elliptic

Leaf Appearance:

Twisted

Folded

Wavy

Corrugated

Degree to which the appearance is present:

Lightly

Leaf Texture (top):

Dull

Leaf Texture (bottom):

Very Shiny

Leaf Substance:

3 (Average)

Leaf Color:

Dark Green

Color of Leaf Margin:

Creamy White

Number of Vein Pairs:

Fewer than 9

Appearance of Margin:

Slightly Rippled

Margin Width:

1/4" - 1/2"

Bloom Time:

Mid

Flower Shape:

Semi-bell

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Does it set seed?:

Yes; seed is viable

Bloom Color:

Deep Purple

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Port Sanilac, Michigan

Sterling Heights, Michigan

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 30, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

According to W. George Schmidt, this white-edged hosta was obtained by George Hogg from a street vendor in Yokohama and sent to the US in 1875. It is probably the first hosta to have come to the US directly from Japan.

In the US, it is commonly but incorrectly called H. 'Thomas Hogg.'

It spreads moderately by stolons and makes a good groundcover.

Neutral

On Jan 25, 2003, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Flower scapes 20. Rhizomatous. Japan/Unknown/W.G Scmid/L. Bailey/The American Hosta Society 2002.

BACK TO TOP