Mexican Grass Tree

Dasylirion longissimum

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dasylirion (das-il-LIR-ee-on) (Info)
Species: longissimum (lon-JIS-ee-mum) (Info)
Synonym:Dasylirion longissimum var. treleasei


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring


Grown for foliage


This plant is fire-retardant

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Arroyo Grande, California

Brentwood, California

Carlsbad, California

Encino, California

Lake Elsinore, California

Reseda, California

San Marino, California

Santa Monica, California

Spring Valley, California

Tulare, California

Yorba Linda, California

Miami, Florida

Florence, South Carolina

El Paso, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 19, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The leaves radiate symmetrically out of a large woody trunk that can slowly but eventually grow 6 -15 feet tall. In the summer, a nine foot tall spike of small white flowers emerge from reddish buds. Plant in full sun to light shade.


On Jul 9, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Dasylirion are closely related to Agaves and look like Nolina species. They slowly grow like a large clump of very stiff grass, eventually forming a trunk (after many many years). Native to Mexico and Arizona, these plants are incredibly drought tolerant. However, they grow faster if watered well (don't water the crown, though- rot easily). This species of Dasylirion is probably the most commonly grown in cultivation in the US. It looks a LOT like Xanthorea, the Australian grass tree (completely unrelated, though). Even the flower spikes look similar. These make great specimen plants for xeriscape gardens. Small plants are relatively inexpensive, but larger ones are a fortune. These make excellent potted specimens, and are often kept well trimmed exposing an ornamental symetrical ... read more