Passion Flower Clematis
Clematis florida var. sieboldiana

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: florida var. sieboldiana
Additional cultivar information:(aka Sieboldii, Bicolor, Choir Boy)
Synonym:Clematis bicolor
Synonym:Clematis siboldii
Synonym:Clematis florida var. bicolor
» View all varieties of Clematis
View this plant in a garden

Group:

Late Large-flowered

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Pale Green

Purple

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pruning Groups:

Group 2 - Repeat bloomers; prune immediately after flowering

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

San Anselmo, California

San Jose, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Orange Park, Florida

Calhoun, Georgia

Lavonia, Georgia

Fort George G Meade, Maryland

Hull, Massachusetts

Saint Clair Shores, Michigan

Bedford, New Hampshire

Cincinnati, Ohio

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Garland, Texas

Plano, Texas

Willis, Texas

Amelia Court House, Virginia

Charlottesville, Virginia

Fairfax, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 16, 2014, S79 from Hull, MA wrote:

I planted this spring of 2011. I got in from an online nursery and it looked broken and dead when I planted it. It eventually grew and I trained it to grow up our porch stairs. It blooms in zone 6a May through June. The flowers seem to dry on the vine and just stay there for awhile in the heat of summer.
I usually cut it to the ground in the fall and it grows back in the spring. I'm not sure if this is the right way to do it, but it always comes back.

Positive

On Aug 3, 2009, Hintont from Cincinnati, OH wrote:

This wonderful vine is perfectly hardy in my zone 6a garden. In fact Bluestone Perennials, where I bought mine two years ago, lists its zones as 5-9.

Mine blooms prolifically in very early summer. I've had no late summer repeats--as those in warmer zones are reporting.

Positive

On May 2, 2009, tashmoore from Fort George G Meade, MD wrote:

My apt complexes 'lawn maintenance' people took a weed whacker to this early in the spring this year reducing it to maybe 18". As of today (2 May 09) it has 5 vines (as opposed to the two it had last year, it's first year here) reaching 4 or so feet, and there seem to be a lot of buds.

UPDATE: as of June 2010 my clematis is still going strong. She survived the blizzards this past winter just fine. Actually I layered her and now have two plants side by side. I have lost track of how many vines I have. The longest ones are maybe 5-6'. She bloomed for a solid 6 weeks from the beginning of May until mid/late June.

Positive

On Jul 11, 2008, chunghsia from Santa Clara, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

One of the best performed clematis I planted this spring. Striking, unique, exotic flowers. LOVE IT!!!

Positive

On Oct 25, 2006, JeanneTX from Willis, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

A fantastic Clematis for the warmer zones

Neutral

On Jul 13, 2005, fluffygrue from Manchester
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Seems a little demanding - I bought one for my mother and it just didn't want to grow. Will see if I have any more success soon..

Positive

On Jun 21, 2005, Chills from Saint Clair Shores, MI (Zone 6b) wrote:

I planted this plant last spring in an area that is well protected from the winter winds, but is probably not ideal as it is rather shady below five feet. I was worried about it returning (I am in zone 6), but it came up at the same time as many of my other clematis.

It has just started blooming this week (June 20th) and Iove added a second one to a much more sunny area. Everyone who sees it asks about it.