Double Creeping Buttercup
Ranunculus repens 'Pleniflorus'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ranunculus (ra-NUN-ku-lus) (Info)
Species: repens (REE-penz) (Info)
Cultivar: Pleniflorus
Additional cultivar information:(aka Flore-Pleno)
Synonym:Ranunculus repens var. pleniflorus

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Athens, Alabama

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Dawson, Georgia

Homewood, Illinois

Normal, Illinois

Fort Wayne, Indiana

Gowrie, Iowa

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Springfield, Massachusetts

Winona, Minnesota

Jefferson City, Missouri

Carmel, New York

Aurora, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

Corning, Ohio

Covington, Ohio

Piqua, Ohio

South Beach, Oregon

Loretto, Tennessee

Maryville, Tennessee

Sammamish, Washington

Madison, Wisconsin

Casper, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 19, 2014, maudie400 from Normal, IL wrote:

My mother gave me this plant. It does spread, but not uncontrollably. Flowers are graceful, it blooms for a long period, and the leaves are nice.

Negative

On Feb 1, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

I've spent much time trying to rid both lawn and beds of the parent species. A noxious weed of lawns and gardens and an invasive species destructive of natural areas, it's on the Massachusetts prohibited plant list, which makes the sale, trade, transport, and planting of this species illegal. Runners root at every node.

Poisonous to grazing animals, and the juice contains a vesicant that can cause blistering on contact.

This plant destroys other plants not only through competition for resources but also by producing allelopathic chemicals, toxins that inhibit the growth of or kill a wide range of other plants.

Neutral

On Apr 29, 2013, tmaryso43 from Taos, MO wrote:

I have had this plant several years. Grown in full sun surrounding a bird bath. It does tend to spread by the roots system but not that hard to keep under control. The plant is lovely green and the flowers are a nice bright yellow and last for a time. I didn't realize all parts of the plant were poisonous until I read about the plant on this web site. Just keep in control by digging up the runners. I haven't had much trouble with the watering either, live in Missouri, drought last year did some watering but not that much and it looks great this year!

Positive

On Apr 15, 2010, khicks wrote:

This plant grew in our yard when I was a child; it has disappeared. I wish I could get a start of it again. It was not invasive. It was used as a ground cover around several flowering shrubs.

Negative

On Jun 8, 2009, WAHawk from Sammamish, WA wrote:

This sure looks like what has become the most invasive plant in my yard (not planted by me). The growing conditions in the West Cascade foothills seem to be ideal... heavy clay soil that stays wet all year. It's a very pretty plant, but I don't want it the lawn, every bed I have, etc., etc. I pull and pull, but every tiny bit of root left seems to sprout a new plant. I'm at war!

Positive

On Sep 4, 2006, jocelynsladen from Warrenton, VA wrote:

My mother had superb gardens, and used this Ranunculus in so many ways...beside steps, between stones, on edges. It never became agressive or ill mannered. We loved it, and I wish I could find a source of it again.

Neutral

On Jul 10, 2003, Baa wrote:

A double flowered cultivar which happily spreads by stolons.

Has mid to deep green, lobed, slightly hairy leaves. Bears fully double, almost button like, bright yellow flowers often with green centres.

Flowers April to July

Loves a well drained but moist soil in light shade. It's a good summer ground cover but can be invasive at times.

Unlikely to come true from seed.