Clematis 'Rubromarginata'

Clematis triternata

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: triternata (try-tern-AH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Rubromarginata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Rubro Marginata, Triternata Rubromarginata)
Synonym:Clematis flammula
Synonym:Clematis flammula var. rubromarginata
Synonym:Clematis rubromarginata
Synonym:Clematis x triternata
» View all varieties of Clematis


Late Mixed


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Shape:



Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winnetka, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

Upton, Massachusetts

Salem, New Hampshire

Southold, New York

Portland, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Tiverton, Rhode Island

Enumclaw, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 17, 2013, Clary from Lewisburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I am nursing along my second plant and having only a little better luck with it. Seems to be very slow to establish and very finicky.

All of my clematis have done much better since I placed a large stone on the drafty side of their roots - in this case, between the plant and the fence, where a constant draft comes in. In addition to blocking the draft, the stone heats up in sunlight in all seasons and also protects the roots from freezing much better than mulch. (I placed the stones to mark them so that I didn't step on them accidentally while working in the garden but found that it did wonders for their health.)

I had to move this clematis and all 8 inches of diligently coaxed growth immediately died. However there are a few new leaves emerging. The roots se... read more


On Nov 28, 2006, Shirley1md from Ellicott City, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Star shaped rosy red flowering Clematis with a delightful hawthorn scent. Excellent for quick coverage or a lovely blooming screen.


On May 14, 2005, reginlief from Fort Worth, TX wrote:

This is an extremely aggressive grower, much like "Sweet Autumn". Very fragrant. Must prune hard in late winter or early spring or it will take over a large area. Grows well in large trees. It's supposed to be deciduous, but in a mild climate or microclimate, it can be semi-evergreen.


On Mar 24, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

I think the cats killed this one using it as their preferred pottybox location. More to come later in the season when I can be certain.


On Mar 19, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Flowers are somewhat bigger then the white specie ( white: 1,5-2 cm, Rubromarginata: 2,5-3,5 cm) and are violet purple with little white in the center.


On Jul 10, 2003, shudhave from Upton, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

This clematis is in it's third summer and is completely covered with delightful little blooms. It is growing in full sun with shady feet in very "average" but well-drained soil.