Polyanthus Primrose
Primula 'Pacific Giant'

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Primula (PRIM-yew-luh) (Info)
Cultivar: Pacific Giant
Synonym:Primula x polyantha

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bright Yellow

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Citrus Heights, California

Royal Oak, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

East Amherst, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 9, 2010, perrotgirl from Montreal
Canada wrote:

These are wonderful early bloomers in the spring and add a real punch of color to the garden. I have successfully over wintered these plants for 3 winters now by mulching heavily in the fall.

Negative

On Jun 24, 2008, EstelleMirage from Ste-Victoire
Canada wrote:

The plants I purchased in 2005 also did not survive their first winter, while I grow successfully another unidentified Primula polyantha hybrid (pink with yellow center) that thrives and blossoms like crazy in the same flower bed under trees with sun in the spring and lots of shade in the summer, lots of snow in winter. So the death of the Pacific Giant was not due to inadeqate conditions.

Negative

On Apr 7, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

After blooming during the spring season, 5 to 6 planting of this cultivar dies during the winter or the second winter - if it survive the first winter it is a smaller rosette with no flowers.