Nuttall's Larkspur, Low Larkspur, Upland Larkspur, Two-toned Larkspur, Twolobe Larkspur
Delphinium nuttallianum

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Delphinium (del-FIN-ee-um) (Info)
Species: nuttallianum (nut-al-ee-AH-num) (Info)
Synonym:Delphinium nelsonii
Synonym:Delphinium sonnei
Synonym:Delphinium nelsonii subsp. utahense
Synonym:Delphinium nuttallianum var. fulvum
Synonym:Delphinium nuttallianum var. levicaule

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sedona, Arizona

Golden, Colorado

Laporte, Colorado

Salem, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 27, 2010, hillfarm from Quesnel, BC (Zone 4a) wrote:

Very early blooming wildflower of dry hillsides in the interior Cariboo region of British Columbia. Vibrant cobalt blue; like nothing else in the wild in this area. Very variable; tall or short; densely flowered or widely spaced. All are lovely. Would definitely be good in a dry rock garden type setting; might get lost in the mixed border.