Deerhorn Clarkia, Pinkfairies, Ragged Robin
Clarkia unguiculata 'Passion for Purple'

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clarkia (KLAR-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: unguiculata (un-gwee-kew-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Passion for Purple
Additional cultivar information:(aka Passion of Purple)
Synonym:Clarkia elegans

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Arden-arcade, California

Mccall, Idaho

Saint Charles, Illinois

Prineville, Oregon

Charlottesville, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 25, 2004, kjsacramento from Sacramento, CA wrote:

The photos don't do it justice. This is a very beautiful little plant that grows in small spires next to taller rose-colored spires of similar flowers (also Clarkia?) along the narrow inner-city road medians in Sacramento, Ca during April. The combination has a wonderful impact in the middle of the city concrete - so much so that I pulled over to get a sample.