Orange Clockvine, Orange Trumpet Vine

Thunbergia gregorii

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thunbergia (thun-BER-jee-uh) (Info)
Species: gregorii (gre-GOR-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Thunbergia gibsonii


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:




Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Citrus Heights, California

Los Angeles, California (2 reports)

Merced, California

San Leandro, California

Santa Clara, California

Dade City, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Welaka, Florida

Solsberry, Indiana

Washington, Maine

Austin, Texas

Copperas Cove, Texas

Greenville, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Rockdale, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 22, 2006, teaca from Copperas Cove, TX wrote:

This is truly a sturdy vine. It requires little wate once it is established. I feed it twice in the blooming season with regular fertilizer while I am feeding my yard. It can be very invasive. Pruning is necessary to maintain itls shape. I planted mine on a chain llink fence about twenty years ago and it provides plenty of privacy. It is a fast grower and it twines itself through the fence on it's own. I truly love this vine and so do the butterflies ,humming birds and the bees.


On Apr 28, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

I fell in love with this plant when I saw it growing in San Leandro, CA. I hunted until I found it and bought it. It was great all summer, although it never did bloom (too much shade and not enough warm nights, and I knew it). It died over the winter, but I expected that, too. This plant does not survive in a sheltered Zone 7 location in Northern Nevada.


On Jan 24, 2005, TREEHUGR from Now in Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Some impressive mature specimins in my new area. Very eyecatching but possibly a bit unmanagably fast growing?


On Dec 12, 2004, ritasgarden from Laguna Niguel, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Beautiful and EXTREMELY easy to grow from cutting!


On Mar 21, 2004, RichSwanner from Citrus Heights, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is a vine with a delicate beautiful flower that contrasts with the hairy pods from which it springs. Beauty from the beast. Flowers from the last frost day till the first. Evergreen to 25f dies at 20f to be reborn like the Phoenix each spring. Loves the sun, in the extreme heat areas some shade is welcome. It needs average to infrequent watering.Flowers are borne singly on 4 inch stems.Twines to 6 ft high.