Lipstick Palm
Cyrtostachys renda

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyrtostachys (sir-toh-STAY-kiss) (Info)
Species: renda (REN-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Cyrtostachys lakka

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Villers-lès-nancy,

Big Pine Key, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida (2 reports)

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Key West, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Hilo, Hawaii

Holualoa, Hawaii

Honolulu, Hawaii

Kailua Kona, Hawaii

Kapolei, Hawaii

St John, Mississippi

Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico

Toa Baja, Puerto Rico

Vieques, Puerto Rico

St John, Virgin Islands

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 2, 2010, rjmay13 from Scottsdale, AZ wrote:

I have found a shoot (with 3 or 4 leaves) of this palm growing amid a dense flower bush that I am in the process of removing. I can only identify it from photos and from what I have read about it online. It doesn't seem likely to be growing (wild) here in Scottsdale, AZ. Have I mistaken this palm for another similar species native to Arizona? Please advise if there are any "look-a-likes" in this area. My wife wants me to pull it up, but I would like to keep it.

Neutral

On Jun 13, 2005, Cearbhaill from Russell, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have managed to keep a clump of this palm alive for seven years now in Ft. Lauderdale- but it is clearly not thriving. We made a very sheltered area to keep the wind off it and have gone out of our way to feed it consistently and keep the water coming, but it is having a very hard time of it.

As this is a pretty pricey palm I would think twice about attempting it- unless like me you think you can grow anything. And even then be prepared to lose it.

Positive

On Jul 16, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Ok, so this is NOT a plant for anyone in the US, unless you live in Hawaii or maybe the Florida Keys... but it's the most beautiful palm in the world, so I just had to add it to the database. It is only hardy down to about 60F, and struggles if left even there too long. It prefers the tropics, and most of the photos uploaded are from Singapore or Thailand. One can readily see why it is called the Lipstick palm... very few other palms show this remarkable orange red color to the crownshaft and petioles. It is a suckering palm and makes a elegant clump of incredible color.