Feather Honey Myrtle, Thyme-leaved Honey Myrtle
Melaleuca thymifolia

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Melaleuca (me-luh-LOO-kuh) (Info)
Species: thymifolia (ty-mih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Melaleuca coronata

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Martinez, California

Seaside, California

Marion, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 19, 2013, thistledome from near Brisbane
Australia wrote:

These are a lovely little melaleuca which will tolerate poor soils, heat and dry periods. There is also now a white flowering form as well as a pink lace. You will find them really hardy and great for a display when in flower.

Neutral

On Feb 13, 2011, whisper38 from Marion, NC wrote:

i bought some seeds its been about 40 days now no sign of then sprouting, any help out there. thanks

Positive

On Jan 31, 2005, grovespirit from Sunset Valley, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This shrub loves sandy soil and sun, which we have aplenty here in Seaside, CA. It is an attractive plant year round, with small dark green thyme like foliage. It blooms in the Fall, when it is literally covered in small pink to red flowers, which gives the branches a red-plume like appearance. Will grow into a small tree here in coastal Zone 11. Flowers are good for cutting and also dry well.