Purple Amaranth, Livid Amaranth, Bride Malabar
Amaranthus blitum

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: blitum (BLY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Amaranthus ascendens
Synonym:Amaranthus lividus
Synonym:Amaranthus lividus var. polygonoides
Synonym:Amaranthus lividus subsp. polygonoides
Synonym:Amaranthus viridus

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On May 27, 2011, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Annoying and unwanted in my garden. Breaks easily when trying to pull it, so hand removal is 50% effective at best. Only when ground is soft following a rain, is it easily removable.