Hemp Bush
Gynatrix pulchella

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gynatrix (gyn-a-triks) (Info)
Species: pulchella (pul-KEL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Plagianthus pulchellus
Synonym:Sida pulchella

Category:

Trees

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 18, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is an attractive little tree that usually grows on the banks of creeks and rivers in south-eastern Australia. The creamy-white flowers have a pleasant fragrance. We have grown many of these from seed for local revegetation projects (along creeks) and I have one doing well in my garden and now over 3 metres tall. Seed germinates best if boiling water is poured over the seed and allowed to cool, before sowing.