Perez's Sea Lavender, Seafoam Statice
Limonium perezii

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Limonium (lim-OH-nee-um) (Info)
Species: perezii (per-EZ-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Statice perezii

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Aliso Viejo, California

Carlsbad, California

Clayton, California

Clovis, California

Concord, California

Fairfield, California

Fremont, California

Fresno, California

Garden Grove, California

Glen Avon, California

Greenbrae, California

Hidden Meadows, California

Lindsay, California

Lodi, California

Martinez, California

Merced, California

Mission Viejo, California

Palm Springs, California

Perris, California

San Bernardino, California

San Diego, California (3 reports)

San Jose, California (2 reports)

San Leandro, California

Taft, California

Ventura, California

Vista, California

Woodland, California

Salem, Oregon

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 3, 2010, fizzbowen from Ventura, CA wrote:

This plant blooms nearly year-round in Ventura, California. Our flowers look like purple baby's breath, with occasional white blossoms interspersed among the violet majority. It is very hardy, grows even in shady areas (not as well as in the sun, however), attracts bees, and tends to seed "volunteers" in areas of the yard that receive ample moisture. We frequently have to pull these new plants as weeds when they sprout among rocks or gravel (which they actually seem to prefer to bare dirt). They pile up dead leaves low on the stalks, and they look better if these are trimmed or pulled out from time to time. Be careful if you pull; it doesn't seem to hurt the plants, but the roots are shallow, so it is easy to uproot them. They can be grown in a pot, but do best in a well-drained bed.

Positive

On Mar 3, 2008, 1AnjL from (AnjL) Fremont, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant has doubled in size since fall and bloomed all winter here in zone 9! Butterflys love it! Still blooming now and we are headed into spring.

Positive

On May 15, 2006, mary0114 from Lodi, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

terrific plant. Non stop bloom from spring through fall. Survives with minimal water and takes the hot sun here in the valley. Great butterfly attractor.