Scarlet Skullcap, Costa Rican Skullcap

Scutellaria costaricana

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Scutellaria (skew-teh-LARE-ee) (Info)
Species: costaricana (kos-tah-REE-kan-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Scutellaria argentata


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hollywood, Florida

Sumterville, Florida

Kailua Kona, Hawaii

Providence, Rhode Island

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 26, 2014, yoli2508 from Reynoldsville, PA wrote:

I got this plant from clippings. I put them in water until they rooted. It even bloomed while in water. Once it rooted and the roots were long and strong I planted it in a hanging basket and kept indoors through winter months and put outdoors during summer. It is doing extremly well. I didn't know anything about this plant. (I just, today, looked it up on line until I was able to find the name and information on it, hence this posting). I noticed that it required a lot of water so I kept the soil moist. The plant took off like wild fire. I've had it for about 2 years now & have given away clippings to family and friends. However only a friend that moved to Arizona has been able to have success with it.


On Nov 29, 2003, duliticola from Longfield, Kent
United Kingdom (Zone 8b) wrote:

Beautiful plant but hard to come by. Flowers all year if temperature kept around 15C or above. Does quite well on bright windowsill. Have never had seed.


On Jul 19, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is an interesting looking herb. The dark green leaves look like plastic. Really, I wasnt exactly "experienced" in plants when I saw it for the first time, so it took me a while to find out that the plant was real. The flowers are superb. Clusters of long tube shaped, orange and yellow flowers may appear on the top or on the foliar axils. I highly recomend putting it on a container protected from direct sun, in light shade, and also protected from the wind. Plant it on well drained organic soil, and do not let it dry between waterings.