Slash Pine

Pinus elliottii

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pinus (PY-nus) (Info)
Species: elliottii (el-ee-OT-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Pinus heterophylla




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atmore, Alabama

Cocoa, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Fort Pierce, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

North Fort Myers, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Sebring, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Rincon, Georgia

Falling Waters, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 12, 2011, Lk321134 from Saint Petersburg, FL wrote:

Not a bad tree def underused though. Beware heavy falling branches in storms and sap on vehicles. For these reasons I wouldn't suggest having these close to a house or where you park your vehicles. It's growing all over my property with large palmettos on the understory in very dry white sand that holds no moisture. The needles are very flammable as well so I wouldn't suggest letting them pile up.


On Jul 16, 2010, pigneguy from Los Angeles, CA wrote:

"We varied the species of plants in the area between the vetiver hedgerows according to the different conditions of each site. On Liangkou and Lutian slopes, Zenia insignis and Radermachera sinica were intercropped between the vetiver hedges. On Liangkou slope surface, a small plot was left as the control, that is - it was not planted with vetiver but planted with trees. All materials were planted in May 1995. In the up-slope of Tianluhu section, Pinus elliotii was planted in the upper part of this slope because it has strong resistance to drought; "


On Jan 29, 2005, escambiaguy from Atmore, AL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Slash pine is the most common pine tree in my area. It is the most favored wood for rough lumber. It has replaced longleaf pine in alot of areas originally occupied by longleaf. It is susceptible to fusiform rust which makes large cankers on the trunk. Fusiform rust is only likely to occur if oaks are growing nearby, the fungus requires both trees for it's life cycle. I recommend this tree over loblolly pine but otherwise longleaf pine is my favorite.


On Jan 28, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Resembling the Loblolly and Longleaf pines in the South ,but it's needles are 7" to 11" long. Two and three needle clusters are seen on the same tree, except for the variant..Pinus elliottii var. densa, it has 2 needle clusters only and is found in south Florida.

Cones are 3" to 6' long and the old ones, for the most part, do not remain on the tree. They have small prickles and gloves should be worn when handling them.

This is a fast growing tree and is used for timber and formerly for turpentine.

It is reported to hybridize with the Loblolly Pine.


On Nov 13, 2004, TREEHUGR from Now in Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Near impossible to transplant without a tree spade truck.
It's a shame the builders here clear cut wooded lots of these valuable trees.

We're throwing it all away.


On Jul 23, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Slash Pine is one of the best native plants ever. It thrives in full sun, adapts to little water and provides habitat, food, and shelter for wildlife. Ever sinch I got a small one of the South Florida Variety of the Slash Pine it has been growing superbly! It is still only about 2 or 3 feet tall but is one of the best. It grows naturally in dry flatwoods, sandy uplands, dunes and scrub on the coastal plain of the Southeast US from South Carolina to Louisiana and my area. It does well in all Florida zones, from North to South. I water it at least twice a week and it does well. If you see one on sale, it could be your next garden choice as it shades your garden plants, provides perfect shade that allows sunlight to pass through and "filter", and protects them from the cold and rough weather.... read more


On Jul 20, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Its common name refers to the slash marks left in the bark after turpentining, a process used to harvest the resin from the trees.


On Jul 20, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is an unexpected one. Most Gymnosperms just cant live under the heat in Rio de Janeiro. Pinus elliotti not only can survive the heat and sunstroke, but there are a row of those trees living practically on sand, and recieving salt from the sea spray (2,5 km from the sea). I can say that its a though pine thats been living there since I moved here, 18 years ago. All I know about it is that its original from south eastern United States and north eastern Mexico and is living pretty well (producing cones and lots of seeds every year) in completely adverse conditions.