St Andrew's Cross
Hypericum hypericoides

Family: Clusiaceae
Genus: Hypericum (hy-PER-ee-kum) (Info)
Species: hypericoides (hy-per-ih-KOY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Hypericum hypericoides subsp. hypericoides
Synonym:Ascyrum hypericoides
Synonym:Ascyrum hypericoides var. oblongifolium
Synonym:Ascyrum linifolium

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Mobile, Alabama

Morrilton, Arkansas

Oldsmar, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Sturgis, Mississippi

Huntsville, Texas

Longview, Texas

New Caney, Texas

Royse City, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 21, 2011, lgp1236 from Huntsville, TX wrote:

This plant grows wild in my area of Texas. Beautiful plant even in the HOTTEST of summers when a lot of other plants aren't doing so well.This plant is growing bigger each year, LOVE it!

Neutral

On Oct 8, 2009, janedcollins from Arlington, VA wrote:

HELP!! Does anyone know of a source for this plant? I need over 20 of them for a wildlife garden I am designing in Maryland for the Audubon Naturalist Society. Have not found it available anywhere. Have seen some beautiful examples at the National Garden in Washington, D.C. - all grown by the curator of the collection. Tried to take cuttings and propagate the plant last year, but it didn't work. Please e-mail: Jane Collins jane.collins.d@gmail.com. Thanks.

Positive

On Nov 11, 2003, Michaelp from Glendale, UT (Zone 5a) wrote:

It grows in my yard and has uses like "St. John's Wort" (Hypericum); studies show some potential against HIV-infected cells, as well as relief from colic, fevers, pain, diarrhea, etc.