Narrow-leaf Zinnia 'Crystal White'

Zinnia angustifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zinnia (ZIN-ya) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Crystal White
Synonym:Zinnia linearis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fernandina Beach, Florida

Savannah, Georgia

Barbourville, Kentucky

Hebron, Kentucky

Springfield, Massachusetts

Bellaire, Michigan

West Plains, Missouri

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Findlay, Ohio

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Cordova, Tennessee

Coppell, Texas

Radford, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 6, 2012, pgh512 from Pittsburgh, PA wrote:

I have grown crystal white for 2 seasons now and just love it. It is a little slow to take off, but flowers constantly from june to november in my Pittsburgh PA garden. The flowers never stop! No dead heading was needed. They hung nicely over the end of the planter I had them in.


On May 23, 2011, magevans from Winston Salem, NC wrote:

Didn't have high hopes for this plant when I bought it from a local nursery in 2010. But it performed well. Grew it in pots on my deck; however it must be watered and I almost lost it in the heat of summer. Saved it, and brought it indoors for the winter. It survived and is now back on the deck and doing well. One thing I notice is that although it is a zinnia it seems resistant to the rust that has formed on and destroyed most every other zinnia I've ever tried to grow. Perhaps this has something to do with it being a narrow-leafed variety?


On Jun 17, 2008, ericabelle from West Plains, MO (Zone 6b) wrote:

I grew this zinnia last year for the first time. It performed beautifully! So many flowers! Each plant forms a small "bush" that is so large it was hard for visitors to believe that it was just one plant. I will definitely grow the Crystal series every year. It is very tolerant of high heat, humidity, and drought.