Fancy-leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus
Caladium 'White Queen'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: White Queen
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Veined

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

San Bernardino, California

San Diego, California

Bartow, Florida

Deltona, Florida

Mc Intosh, Florida

Niceville, Florida

Orange Springs, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Cordele, Georgia

Hawkinsville, Georgia

South Bend, Indiana

Benton, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Bordelonville, Louisiana

Cary, North Carolina

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Albany, Oregon

Ladys Island, South Carolina

Fort Worth, Texas

Odessa, Texas

Kalama, Washington

Muscoda, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 21, 2004, julie88 from Muscoda, WI (Zone 4b) wrote:

I have several pots filled with 'White Queen' and I've enjoyed, very much, the first time experience of watching these plants take hold and grow. Even with the cool wet spring we had this year, my plants have flourished with little attention aside from regular waterings and daily conversations. :-)

My 'White Queen' plants were situated in an area where they received more sunlight than I'd expected. The result was leaf color about the same shade of red as I personally get when I get a sunburn. Besides the change in color, the plants had no other adverse reaction to the exposure.

One other thing I'd like to add. Several of my caladiums flowered! I was very surprised to see such a beautiful bloom, especially after reading that the bloom was "inconspicuous."... read more

Positive

On Jul 22, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

'White Queen' is a creamy white Caladium with red/pink central veins, and green venation and border. Tolerates sun better than some varieties, but still needs protection from afternoon sun.

Caladiums can be potted up in early spring, and kept in the greenhouse to get an early start on spring growth, or directly planted once soil is warm and danger of frost is past. Regular watering will keep them growing all season.

Lift tubers in the fall, and store in moist, cool (but not cold) peat or other medium. Or can be treated as a warm-season annual.