Fancy-leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus 'White Christmas'


Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: White Christmas
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Prattville, Alabama

Brea, California

Castro Valley, California

Merced, California

Bartow, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Niceville, Florida

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Nabb, Indiana

Benton, Kentucky

Ewing, Kentucky

Traverse City, Michigan

Clemmons, North Carolina

Millers Creek, North Carolina

Macminnville, Oregon

Columbia, South Carolina

Clarksville, Tennessee

Houston, Texas

Lubbock, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 27, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

I love caladiums, and White Christmas is on of my favorites. It makes a dark area shine with light.

I have an East facing front porch with a deep overhang and use caladiums on it in mass every year. White Christmas makes the other colors pop out and gives the containers lots of appeal.

dig as soon as frost cuts them down, let dry in open air inside for a couple of weeks, then store in shoe boxes......I put them under the bed.


On Sep 18, 2004, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I I bought one last year at a major drug store, It was so pretty, within a very short time it died off, I was very sad, not knowing anything about it I figured it was dead, must of planted in wrong place, under the shade of a nice Camelia tree, and just a couple of weeks ago, lo and behold, there it was 2 of them now! Needless to say, I'm very happy! so delicate looking.


On Jul 22, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

'White Christmas' is white leaf with pronounced green central veins, and no pinking. Good in mostly-shade situations.

Caladiums can be potted up in early spring, and kept in the greenhouse to get an early start on spring growth, or directly planted once soil is warm and danger of frost is past. Regular watering will keep them growing all season.

Lift tubers in the fall, and store in moist, cool (but not cold) peat or other medium. Or can be treated as a warm-season annual.