It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Fancy-leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus
Caladium 'Candidum'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Candidum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

San Bernardino, California

San Diego, California

Bartow, Florida

Boynton Beach, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Cordele, Georgia

Slidell, Louisiana

Brookhaven, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Broaddus, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston, Texas

Boston, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 8, 2005, digital_zen from Boynton Beach, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

The Caladium industry is centered around Lake Placid, Florida. It was started in that area by Capt. T. W. Webb, a horticulturist who worked for the Archibold Biological Station in Hicoria. Ninety percent of commercially grown caladiums are still grown within a 10-mile radius of Webb's (my dad's) original farm.

A Caladium Festival is held in Lake Placid in September.

Positive

On Jun 30, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Caladium bicolor 'Candidum' is one of the popular cultivars. If you want a smaller version, try 'Candidum Junior.'

Positive

On Jul 22, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

'Candidum' is a relatively tall variety with white leaves, delicate green veining and a thin green border. Requires shade to prevent leaf scorch. Can be de-eyed for smaller pots.

Caladiums can be potted up in early spring, and kept in the greenhouse to get an early start on spring growth, or directly planted once soil is warm and danger of frost is past. Regular watering will keep them growing all season.

Lift tubers in the fall, and store in moist, cool (but not cold) peat or other medium. Or can be treated as a warm-season annual.