Fancy-leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus 'Red Flash'


Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Flash
Additional cultivar information:(aka Redflash, Flash Rouge)
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor
View this plant in a garden



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Foley, Alabama

San Bernardino, California

Bartow, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

North Fort Myers, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Venice, Florida

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Benton, Kentucky

Canton, Ohio

Yukon, Oklahoma

Albany, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Sumter, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Richmond, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 13, 2013, gardenergal17 from Canton--Football HOF, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

These babies add serious wow factor to your shaded to part shaded gardens! When they started sprouting, I couldn't remember what they were because the sprouts are very unusual looking (at least to me, but it was my first experience with them), but when the leaves unfolded, they took my breath away!


On Aug 7, 2010, trackinsand from mid central, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

obviously some of these pictures are not 'Red Flash'. vossner's is a true one. this is a very large, almost leathery leaf cultivar and holds up to wind better than some thinner leaf cultivars.


On Jun 21, 2009, donnacreation from Sumter, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

I planted this caladium here in central SC, zone 8a, and to my delight it survived our cold winter-lowest temp 10f. They returned in mid May and now they are even more robust than last year.


On Jul 2, 2008, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I got this lovely caladium in the 2007 Caladium4Less coop and it performed beautifully. Many of the bulbs returned in 2008. Some of the leaves are as big as elephant ears!


On Oct 13, 2003, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

San Antonio, Tx.
After much research on many differnt websites, I identified this caladium as "Red Flash". It has hardly any white and is a sturdy caladium. The neighborhood's roaming cats haven't demolished it yet! Because it is heavily mulched with spahgnum moss (the kind you top off container plantings to hide the dirt), I do not have to worry about watering it all the time during the hottest part of the summer. In 108 degree temperatures this summer, it never skipped a beat (although I did provide it a little extra water, naturally). It is still performing excellently in October. We haven't had any "cold spells" yet.


On Jul 22, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

'Red Flash' is a medium-height Caladium, with pink/red center with white splotches and surrounded by a wide band of green border.

Caladiums can be potted up in early spring, and kept in the greenhouse to get an early start on spring growth, or directly planted once soil is warm and danger of frost is past. Regular watering will keep them growing all season.

Lift tubers in the fall, and store in moist, cool (but not cold) peat or other medium. Or can be treated as a warm-season annual.