Fancy-leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus
Caladium 'Kathleen'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Kathleen
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Freeport, Florida

Ormond Beach, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Benton, Kentucky

New Prague, Minnesota

Bulverde, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 22, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

'Kathleen' is a compact variety, with red leaves fading to pink, bordered by green. Somewhat more sun-tolerant than other varieties, but still needs protection from afternoon sun.

Caladiums can be potted up in early spring, and kept in the greenhouse to get an early start on spring growth, or directly planted once soil is warm and danger of frost is past. Regular watering will keep them growing all season.

Lift tubers in the fall, and store in moist, cool (but not cold) peat or other medium. Or can be treated as a warm-season annual.