Fancy-leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus
Caladium 'Carolyn Whorton'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Carolyn Whorton
Additional cultivar information:(aka Carolyn Wharton)
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Variegated

Burgundy

Dark/Black

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Boynton Beach, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Niceville, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Kirksville, Missouri

Southold, New York

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Memphis, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Bulverde, Texas

Collinsville, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Spring, Texas

Penhook, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 22, 2005, gabe9198 from Houston, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

almost a guarantee to come up. it takes a couple of weeks from the time you see them until the time the leaves unfold. have to be careful not to trample or smash emerging shoots.

Positive

On Sep 14, 2004, kbads from Kirksville, MO (Zone 5a) wrote:

I planted these bulbs this spring, and was pleasantly suprised when they came up! It was basically my first attempt at planting bulbs. I put them in a big pot in the bright sun, watered the dickens out of them, and they have been gorgeous all summer! I hope to keep the bulbs over winter to enjoy them next year as well.

Positive

On Jul 22, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

'Carolyn Wharton' is mottled pink red veins and a green edge.