Dwarf Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus
Caladium 'Gingerland'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Gingerland
Synonym:Caladium bicolor
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apopka, Florida

Bartow, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Cordele, Georgia

Ewing, Kentucky

Millersville, Maryland

Southold, New York

Austin, Texas

Coppell, Texas

Houston, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 11, 2014, sallyg from Anne Arundel,, MD (Zone 7b) wrote:

Gingerland from Caladiums4Less is gorgeous in bright shade. A bright white leaf with richly colored markings. I accidentally chose a deep red Lance Whorton to go next to it and they contrast well.

Positive

On Sep 7, 2009, FlowerManiac from Coppell, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

In my opinion, one of the most beautiful caladiums. Thrives in the Dallas metroplex (must treat as an annual unless you lift the bulbs), grows in full, compact clumps with lush color.

Neutral

On Jun 7, 2007, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have left my bulbs inground for two years and only a few come up. Rating it neutral because I like other varieties better.