Dwarf Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus
Caladium 'Miss Muffett'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Miss Muffett
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Veined

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Palm Harbor, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Niles, Illinois

Olathe, Kansas

Ewing, Kentucky

Ellicott City, Maryland

Southold, New York

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Albany, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 19, 2011, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a short, sun tolerant and early blooming variety. While returning caladiums are a hit or miss event, depending on how harsh our zone 9a winters turn out to be, Miss Muffet is the one that is most likely to return for me. This cultivar is certainly among my top 3 faves.

Positive

On Jul 2, 2005, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

What a delightful array of colors in the garden. I have it next to hostas, variegated liriope, astilbe and bishops weed. It's just lovely.

Positive

On Jul 2, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is probably my favorite cultivar. It is very bright in color, and it is a dwarf. Most importantly, it is usually the first one to fully leaf in the spring.