Fancy-leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus
Caladium 'Fannie Munson'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Fannie Munson
Additional cultivar information:(aka Fanny Munson)
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Veined

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Lake Placid, Florida

Panama City, Florida

Ewing, Kentucky

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Fort Worth, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 1, 2013, Sherilou from Panhandle Gulf Coast, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

My Fannie Munson Caladiums are in shade, with dappled sun, and they look great. The big, bright-pink leaves are well-paired with white Candidum Caladium. I purchased my bulbs from Home Depot.

Negative

On Jun 25, 2007, zeoplum from Mobile, AL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have about 8 different kinds of Caladium growing along the front of my house. The shade varies from medium to heavy shading, with a little bit of each kind in each type of shading. All but the Fannie Munsons look great. And the Fannie Munsons look really nice for a few weeks. In fact, they are prettier than the rest when the first bloom. But then they start looking ratty. So, if you don't mind the short life span, then they are great. But for me, compared to the others I'm growing, they seem to fizzle to fast.