Lace Flower, Lace Flower Vine

Alsobia dianthiflora

Family: Gesneriaceae (ges-ner-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alsobia (al-SO-bee-a) (Info)
Species: dianthiflora (die-AN-thuh-flor-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Episcia dianthiflora
View this plant in a garden


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oakdale, California

Kissimmee, Florida

Norcross, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 25, 2004, DaffyzHere wrote:

I bought the plant recently blooming. Mine is pure white. They gave it the same name and classification. Looking for as much information as I can get. Leaf and plant look the same. I did take pictures.


On Sep 29, 2001, JonD wrote:

The photo appears to be a related plant, Alsobia 'Cygnet', a hybrid between Alsobia dianthiflora and Alsobia punctata. The true A. dianthiflora has pure white flowers with a fimbriate edge, while A. punctata has a white flower with fine red spotting on the lower petals. The hybrid also has spotted flowers. The foliage of E. dianthiflora is much denser and smaller in leaf. The foliage is also has a deep velvety green color. A. punctata is much coarser and has foliage of a grayish green. The hybrid is in-between.

Some taxonomists still include these species under episcia (pronounced Ee-peesch-e-a), however most gesneriad growers put them in the genus alsobia. True episcias include the species, cupreata, lilicina, fimbriata, sphalera, and reptans. Another genus somet... read more


On Jul 26, 2001, eltel from Macclesfield, CHESHIRE (Zone 8a) wrote:

Episcia dianthiflora is a member of the Gesneria family, native to tropical South America.

Their trailing habit makes them ideal subjects for hanging baskets in warm or hot houses. They can also be trained vertically up a frame. Episcia dianthiflora produces single very pale pink flowers with frilled edges (rather like Dianthus; presumably hence its name).

It is listed as hardy only to Zone 10 and in my experience takes great exception to a temperature below 60F. They also tend to suffer in winter conditions, not from low temperatures, but the amount of light available. Ideally they should be given a minimum of 12 hours light each day. However, by keeping mine at a very warm 70F in winter, they seem to survive OK.

Prop... read more