Fancy-leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus
Caladium 'Blaze'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Blaze
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Escondido, California

Vacaville, California

Bartow, Florida

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Ewing, Kentucky

Plain Dealing, Louisiana

Saugerties, New York

Boston, Virginia

Claudville, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 22, 2004, lobiwon from Vacaville, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant grows extremely well in my shaded yard. I use a "time-released" fertilizer and it has doubled in height since I bought it in May. The colors on this plant are incredible for a shade plant and it is easy to grow and maintain. It is one of my favorites!

Positive

On Jun 8, 2004, BLUESTARBEAR from Escondido, CA wrote:

have tried many varieties here in southern california all did very well and added a bright touch of exotic tropical color to a shaded patio caladiums are one of my favorite plants