Fancy-leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus
Caladium 'Florida Cardinal'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Florida Cardinal
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hereford, Arizona

Winter Springs, Florida

Albany, Georgia

Ellicott City, Maryland

Traverse City, Michigan

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas

Kilgore, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 23, 2005, HostaFanatic from Rockwood, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Planted several in the ground underneath a mullberry tree and one in a pot. We had an unusually late cold spell, so those in the ground were late coming up, and the leaves were not as big as the one in the pot.

Positive

On Sep 13, 2004, Toxicodendron from Piedmont, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

I really like this caladium. It stays compact and produces a lot of leaves on sturdy stems. The colors got a little duller as time went on...perhaps it was our unusually cool summer.