Spotted Kalanchoe, Penwiper Plant
Kalanchoe marmorata

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: marmorata (mar-mor-RAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Kalanchoe grandiflora
Synonym:Kalanchoe macrantha
Synonym:Kalanchoe somaliensis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Phoenix, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Los Angeles, California (3 reports)

Norwalk, California

Pleasant Hill, California

San Leandro, California

Simi Valley, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

North Las Vegas, Nevada

Brownsville, Texas

Corpus Christi, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 3, 2014, BarBQue from North Las Vegas, NV wrote:

I have two of these growing outside under an Ash tree in zone 8b. I was surprised, but thrilled to see flower buds at this time of year (December). I can't wait until they open to see what they look like!

Positive

On Jan 19, 2012, suguy from Simi Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This Kalanchoe grows vigorously for me -- doing well in large containers.
The plant structure is very striking with bold, pale green foliage.

The white, star-shaped blooms come in large clusters (starting in mid-January here in So-Cal).

Neutral

On Feb 20, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Not sure why this plant is labeled as 10b... I have grown if for years in zone 9b and hadn't had too many problems (it does get a bit unhappy with frosts, but other than a bit of leaf damage, frost hasn't done too much damage (down to 24F!!). This is a well known and very commonly sold plant in southern California and I've seen it grown in lots of gardens. Hmmm. Known for its wide pale green to tan leaves with a wavy edge (not smooth) that are spotted black. Flowers white, profuse in winter but not terribly attractive.

Interestingly Kalanchoe grandiflora is supposed to be a synonym, yet plants labeled as such are definitely different in appearance- have deep, almost metallic, blue-green leaves without spots, and leaves don't have the 'decalled' bumpy edge (spelling?) li... read more

Neutral

On Jul 22, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

I had this plant years ago. I didnīt have sucess ebcause the soil conditions were not adequade. It needs a very well drained soil, preferably sandy ones. It also needs full sun or a few hours of shade every day, and regular waterings.

This species of Kalanchoe is grow for its folliage. Leaves are thick, yellow-greenish with brown spots. I never saw the flowers. I wish I knew more about it the time I had it.