Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Fancy-leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus
Caladium 'Gypsy Rose'

bookmark
Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Gypsy Rose

Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Bulbs
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
N/A

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Variegated

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By bamagirl35973
Thumbnail #1 of Caladium  by bamagirl35973

By pirl
Thumbnail #2 of Caladium  by pirl

By pirl
Thumbnail #3 of Caladium  by pirl

By pirl
Thumbnail #4 of Caladium  by pirl

By pirl
Thumbnail #5 of Caladium  by pirl

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive annsg On Jun 5, 2011, annsg from Apollo Beach, FL wrote:

Perfect in our gulf coast tropical landscape, this caladium comes up every year in April and disappears again in October. I've had most success with those planted in areas that receive partial/dappled shade. Adds beautiful color and texture to the garden. As surrounding plants get bigger and fill out more the caladiums just find any empty space they can and squeeze on through. Love them!

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apollo Beach, Florida
Southold, New York



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America