Fancy-leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus 'Rosebud'

Caladium bicolor

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Species: bicolor (BY-kul-ur) (Info)
Cultivar: Rosebud
Additional cultivar information:(aka Rose Bud)
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hampton, Illinois

Ewing, Kentucky

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Cary, North Carolina

Collinsville, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Penhook, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Muscoda, Wisconsin

South Milwaukee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 5, 2005, Gindee77 from Hampton, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

This caladium is not winter-hardy in zone 5 but the bulbs can be lifted before frost and dried and saved to be planted the next year.


On Aug 21, 2004, julie88 from Muscoda, WI (Zone 4b) wrote:

The Rosebud caladium was the first of many to emerge for me during the cool wet spring we had here in SW Wisconsin. This year was my very first experience with Caladiums and after reading the info I found on web sites, I was fearful for their survival. ALL my caladiums have grown beautifully in spite of my ignorance and have proven themselves to be worthy of any extra care and/or treatment required to keep them in my garden for years to come.

I will be wintering them over. I plan on trying to keep several as houseplants while experimenting with digging and storing others.

If you've been afraid to try these wonderfully colorful and showy foliage plants, don't be. If *I* can have success, so can you.

Oh! (Edited to add:) In my opinion, ... read more