Delta Fig, Fig Shrub, Mistletoe Fig
Ficus deltoidea

Family: Moraceae (mor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ficus (FY-kus) (Info)
Species: deltoidea (del-TOY-dee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Ficus diversifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Long Beach, California

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 7, 2010, DougTucsonAZ from Tucson, AZ wrote:

An easy to grow plant here in the Sonoran desert at 2300'. I grow it as a potted plant outside from mid-march until about mid-november. Protect from frost - I had it as a 6' tree until it froze to the soil level, it came back from the roots in bush form. Slowly grows to at least 8'.
Propagate in warmest season possible from 3-4" cuttings. Loves heat to 115 degrees, any house plant potting soil, lots of water in summer (2-3wk). Also enjoys humidity in winter greenhouse.

Positive

On Nov 10, 2003, ozzer from Amsterdam
Netherlands (Zone 9b) wrote:

My particular specimen fruits constantly, all year round, is loathe to lose any of it's leaves. Grows in a West facing window without any problem, afternoon sun for about 4 hours almost everyday. The soil is the very pourous Japanese akadama, a very adaptable soil and personally I use nothing else for my 160+ bonsais.

I am about to recieve a beautiful Ficus deltoidea 'Variegata', the foliage of which is two shades of jade green. I'll post pictures when I recieve this specimen.

These notes are in my registry file:
Small, leathery leaves, with constant green and/or yellow fruit. A lovely houseplant, but reputedly tough to train for bonsai due to lack of trunk thickening and back budding. Mistletoe Ficus is a shrub that reaches a height of six... read more

Positive

On Sep 17, 2003, getrich from Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia wrote:

Ficus deltoidea, aka "Mistletoe Fig" grows better with a mixture of decayed tree branches and trunks. They grow mostly on trees as high as 200 feet and roots on the decayed leaves and barks of the trees in between the tall branches of the trees and hangs down.

To simulate their natural growing medium, crush decayed soft inner branches or trunks and mix with a small amount of compost: 1-5 handsful. Decayed jungle topsoil is also good, with a mixture of finely shredded old coconut husks. Plants thrive under moisture in the air and best if it rains and partly shaded.

Neutral

On Jul 22, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Ficus deltoidea, is not one of the larger, tree-type Ficus species. It's is a shrub commonly planted along fences, or working as fence itself. It can reach up to 1 meter tall, densely branched, with triangular thick leaves. Good plant for topiary, like boxwood. However, due to its milky sap, you might be careful when manipulating it.

The figs are yellowish outside, red inside, and may attract birds.