Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Lance-leaf Caladium, Strap-Leaf Caladium
Caladium 'Pink Symphony'

bookmark
Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Symphony

Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor

One vendor has this plant for sale.

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Bulbs
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
N/A

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Variegated

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By mystic
Thumbnail #1 of Caladium  by mystic

By CaptMicha
Thumbnail #2 of Caladium  by CaptMicha

By bamagirl35973
Thumbnail #3 of Caladium  by bamagirl35973

By KatG
Thumbnail #4 of Caladium  by KatG

By bamagirl35973
Thumbnail #5 of Caladium  by bamagirl35973

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Port Charlotte, Florida
Fort Worth, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America