PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Lance-leaf Caladium, Strap-Leaf Caladium
Caladium 'Florida Sweetheart'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Florida Sweetheart
Additional cultivar information:(PP8526)
Hybridized by Wilfret
Registered or introduced: 1993
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Patent expired

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Conway, Arkansas

Redlands, California

Seminole, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Ewing, Kentucky

Southold, New York

Kernersville, North Carolina

Denison, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston, Texas

Kilgore, Texas

Pflugerville, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 5, 2012, beanersgarden from Seminole, FL wrote:

I live in the Tampa Bay area and we might get a few frosts in the winter the ground never freezes. In my area will caladiums go dormant and then reemerge in the spring or do I need to lift them and store them for the 3-4 week cold spell we get in January?

Positive

On Nov 11, 2007, JamersRN from Redlands, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I enjoyed this plant all summer & now that fall has arrived it's outgrown it's pot. My plant is about 24-30" tall with leaves that are about 6" across.

Positive

On Jun 7, 2007, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Mine is shorter than 12", don't know if it's due to being its first year planted. Very showy.

Positive

On Sep 16, 2006, ms_merae from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I found this cultivar to be very heat tolerant in Central Texas heat. Even in August, this beauty could withstand full sun and blazing 100 degree temps. Short, compact plant. Looked very nice in a hanging basket. Planted about 6 bulbs in a 14" coco fiber hanging basket.