Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Lance-leaf Caladium, Strap-Leaf Caladium
Caladium 'White Wing'

bookmark
Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: White Wing

Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

5 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Bulbs
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Partial to Full Shade

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
N/A

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Variegated

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By dmj1218
Thumbnail #1 of Caladium  by dmj1218

By dmj1218
Thumbnail #2 of Caladium  by dmj1218

By dmj1218
Thumbnail #3 of Caladium  by dmj1218

By bamagirl35973
Thumbnail #4 of Caladium  by bamagirl35973

By melody
Thumbnail #5 of Caladium  by melody

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive dmj1218 On Jun 7, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

The height on this caladium is 24" (60 cm) and it has white leaves with green margins.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pompano Beach, Florida
Port Saint Lucie, Florida
Carrollton, Georgia
Gillett, Texas
Houston, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America