Sea Palm, Dwarf Palm, Restinga Palm
Allagoptera arenaria

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Allagoptera (al-luh-GOP-ter-ruh) (Info)
Species: arenaria (ar-en-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cocos arenaria
Synonym:Diplothemium arenarium

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Palms

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Riverside, California

San Marino, California

Visalia, California

Brandon, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lake Wales, Florida

Naples, Florida

Tampa, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 5, 2012, inland_andy from Riverside, CA wrote:

The seashore palm grows easily inland as well!

I planted a 5 gallon on a hill in a nasty decomposing granite soil about ten years ago and it walked right through our Riverside CA extremes of 19 degrees F. in winter 2007 & 105 degrees F. on several occasions in the summer. Queen palms planted in the same area grow very poorly, but this little palm thrived.

About three years ago I decided to try to remove it from the distant hill area to put it closer to the house where it could be seen and admired more often. Knowing this move was risky, we dug it up, planted it near the pool & waited for signs of transplant shock and stress only to be pleasantly surprised by an absolute absence of either.

This is that rare find that gives us inlanders a chance ... read more

Positive

On Jul 27, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of my personal favorite palms for the garden, as it is very 'user friendly'- easy to grow and no sharp edges. Just soft, leathery leaves. It is also one of the few palms that do great along the beach communities here in So Cal as the salt air doesn't seem to hurt it any. It is VERY slow, though, so get one as large as possible when buying this species (or you will be looking at a few blades of grass for many years- even a decade maybe). This is one of the most salt tolerant palms there are and does well grown right on the beach.

This is one of the palms prone to get bud damage from overhead watering (drip much preferred) causing weird folded new leaves (leaflets bent back against themselves), particularly if not grown in full sun.

Neutral

On Jul 22, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a very short, stemless palm original from the SE Brazil. It lives directly on sand, specially on isolated beaches (where human influence wasnt enough to destroy everything yet) or "restinga" biomes. So it is only indicated for really warm places near the sea where there are sandy and salty soils available

It has arched pinate leaves, spineless, reaching up to 50 cm tall, normally (might get bigger leaves, though). The inflorescence comes from the middle, with cream or pale yellow flower clusters. These flowers usually atract bees and beetles. Fruits are small, orange, and get dry soon.

Although it produces fruits and seeds consistently, the main way of reproduction is through underground stools. A single individual could have dozens of palms dominati... read more