We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Humboldt's Lily

Lilium humboldtii

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lilium (LIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: humboldtii (hum-BOLD-tee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Lilium bloomerianum
Synonym:Lilium humboldtii var. bloomerianum
Synonym:Lilium humboldtii subsp. humboldtii
» View all varieties of Lilies


9 - Species

Flower Habit:

(c) Down-facing


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Bloom Color:


Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Flower Shape:


Bloom Size:

6" to 12" (151 mm to 300 mm)

Color Pattern:




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the bulb's scales

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Colfax, California

Grass Valley, California

Lake Nacimiento, California

Malibu, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Butler, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 4, 2014, FilmLabRat from Colfax, CA wrote:

I've found this plant growing in three places near my home in Colfax, CA. The reason that it is so rarely found is that it is adored by deer. The places I found it were somewhat difficult for the deer to access. In order to see the blooms on the plant on our property, I had to spray it with deer repellent once a week until it bloomed. Spectacular.


On Aug 15, 2011, wolfforce58 from Lake of the Pines, CA wrote:

My friend and I recently discovered that this plant grows near our home town wildly. It may also be found in select parts of Grass Valley, California, near the Bear River. Placer County seems to have some good habitat for it to grow.