Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Virginia Bunchflower

Melanthium virginicum

Family: Melanthiaceae
Genus: Melanthium (mel-AN-thee-um) (Info)
Species: virginicum (vir-JIN-ih-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Melanthium dispersum
Synonym:Veratrum virginicum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Iowa City, Iowa

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Beatrice, Nebraska

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 31, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is an easy, adaptable plant that should be much more widely grown. It's hard to believe that such a small plant can produce such a huge floral display.

In spring, from a short fleshy rhizome emerges a rosette of green (NOT dark/black) strap-like leaves a foot high. A strong, well-branched flower stalk then ascends to heights of up to 5', June-August. Flowers are small but numerous and last for months, white or cream at first, slowly aging to a vivid kelly green/chartreuse or sometimes dark purple. Slightly malodorous. This remains attractive even as it goes to seed. Staking is not needed.

Plant it in the border where the low basal foliage will be concealed by other low plants as it slowly enters dormancy in mid-summer, while the flowers go on and on. (T... read more

Positive

On Jun 23, 2009, KSBaptisia from Beatrice, NE (Zone 5b) wrote:

Great native "lily". Pretty easy to grow so long as you give it a moist spot. Gradually goes dormant after flowering in early summer.

BACK TO TOP