Cape Ivy, German Ivy, Parlor Ivy

Delairea odorata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Delairea (del-LAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: odorata (oh-dor-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Senecio mikanioides
View this plant in a garden


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California

Santa Barbara, California

Sonoma, California

Essex, Connecticut

Bartow, Florida

Claremont, New Hampshire

Waunakee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 28, 2011, cabngirl from Sonoma, CA wrote:

I just now learned what this kudzu-esque vine is when I saw it for sale from Hirt's Gardens on Ebay. I felt like screaming when I saw it. I've wondered what this plant is for years. I accidentally brought some with me from a place I lived where it had grown on the side of an old wood shed. It was seemingly innocuous there, and in fact I liked it, liked the fresh herbal-green scent and the way it casually spilled over the awning.
BIG MISTAKE allowing it to live at my new residence. It's now twining into my plantings and requires constant tearing out. Any little piece of it can take. (I am in Sonoma, zone 9a/b). It has not been significantly fazed by our cold snaps which have dipped well into the 30s and even 20's a few times each winter, nor does it mind temps up into the triple dig... read more


On Dec 4, 2010, insipidtoast from Santa Barbara, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I'm not sure how to notify the folks in charge of maintaining these datasheets, but this datasheet needs some major revision.

First, I can testify, firsthand, that this plant is hardy in zone 10. And, as other comments suggest, it is hardy through Zone 9, 8, and maybe even further?

Second: Since this plant is invasive in mediterranean California it clearly does not have average water needs. In our region we average about 15 inches rain/yr with a 9 month dry season.

Also, the invasive disclaimer should be applied to this one. It climbs via twining it's stems around other plants, and I have observed NO tendrils. As invasive as it is, I have not ever observed one smothering the canopy of any mature, Coast Live Oak (Quercus agrifolia). It will, how... read more


On May 7, 2009, giftgas from Everson, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I've been wanting this plant for a LONG time, and I've finally tracked some down. I was extremely surprised to find out that this plant was a member of the SUNFLOWER family - no wonder it grows so rapidly. :)

I am not sure how it will perform, but I am going to use it as living wallpaper inside of my house.


On Apr 10, 2006, Dave_in_Devon from Torquay
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

Here in South West England it seems to be gaining a foothold and is an absolute menace. Its rank growth is exceptionally rapid and everything is smothered in no time at all. I first noticed it growing through scrub in coastal woodland about 15 years ago. Now it is moving inland and has even taken hold amongst native shrubs and trees in a lane behind my garden. I spent several days last year ripping it out to prevent an invasion, but this spring masses of new shoots have appeared from below soil level. It seems to run at and below soil level as well as climbing high into trees. It may have been a popular pot plant in cold, north European countries, but in mild winter regions, it is a serious menace.


On Jun 26, 2004, Kachinagirl from Modesto, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

California gardners are being asked by the California Invasive Plant Council to be on the lookout for this plant. It was sold by Bay Area nurseries recently and has been added to the California Noxious Weed List. In this climate it grows over other plants to form a solid mat, blocking the sun. It has been known to pull down trees by the sheer weight of it's rampant growth. California gardners have been asked not to use this plant and the California Department of Food and Agriculture added it to it's noxious weed list in 2003. The CDFA defines a noxious weed as one liable to be, "troublesome, aggressive, intrusive, detrimental or destructive" to agriculture, forests or native species. (See the San Jose Mercury News / Friday June 25, 2004 / ... read more