Racemed Milkwort, Purple Milkwort, Sand Milkwort
Polygala polygama

Family: Polygalaceae
Genus: Polygala (pol-ee-GAH-luh) (Info)
Species: polygama (poly-gam-a) (Info)
Synonym:Polygama aboriginum
Synonym:Polygala polygama var. obtusata
Synonym:Polygala polygama var. ramulosa

Category:

Biennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Newington, Georgia

Mashpee, Massachusetts

Great Cacapon, West Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.