Goldenstar, Green and Gold

Chrysogonum virginianum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chrysogonum (kris-OG-oh-num) (Info)
Species: virginianum (vir-jin-ee-AN-um) (Info)
Synonym:Chrysogonum virginianum var. virginianum
Synonym:Chrysogonum australe
Synonym:Chrysogonum virginianum var. australe



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gadsden, Alabama

Vail, Colorado

Braselton, Georgia

Cleveland, Georgia

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Framingham, Massachusetts

Spencer, Massachusetts

Piedmont, Missouri

Flat Rock, North Carolina

Trinity, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Hilliard, Ohio

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 13, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

It makes a lovely groundcover for part shade in moist soils. It is a well behaved groundcover, not pushing everything else out. Nice native plant for the east side of the US.


On May 7, 2010, Rangefinder12 from Columbus, OH wrote:

Very colorful in the Spring and early Summer.
I've had this plant for 15 years or so. It is very hardy (my zone 5). Doesn't seem to mind poor clay soils and I have let it dry out on occasion and it continues to thrive.

These plants are in full Western exposure sun, very hot in the summer. They spread heavily and I have to dig them out when they get to thick. They aren't invasive, but they do spread a lot.

To transplant, just dig a few and move them to a new location and they take off without much care, some water and your fine.


On Mar 22, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is my first yr growing this. Got 2 small rooted pieces of it last yr from a generous DG'er. It came thru the winter almost evergreen. It is blooming right now for me and looks to be spreading- which I really want it to do.

So for zone 7b and above, the bloom time is early spring.


On Sep 11, 2004, henryr10 from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

From above:
Grows in moist well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade.

While I hardily agree it needs these conditions for peak growth and bloom, it also is tougher than this qualifier makes it seem.

We first planted C. virginianum in Spring 6 years ago knowing absolutely nothing about it.

So into dry, morning sun, Maple shade it went.
It's still doing well, up every Spring and nice flowers.
We water when we remember but don't really baby it.
It has steadily increased in size and seems content .
It is a tough little plant!

We have since taken divisions and the clumps in the better conditions, moist and rich, ARE gorgeous and lush.
But something about that tough little parent pla... read more


On Aug 31, 2002, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

I fell in love with this plant when I first saw a photo and description. I managed to get some starts this summer, and they have steadily increased in number. The runners root just like strawberry plants, at the nodes.


On Aug 24, 2002, Azalea from Jonesboro, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Great as a ground cover - in sun or shade, leathery green leaves stay green all winter. Easily transplanted and divided. Hardy at least to zone 6 and south. One of the earliest bloomers in spring and speradicaly all year.


On Aug 6, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Similar to ajuga in size with showy yellow blooms. Does best in zones 5-9.


On Jul 27, 2001, Verdesign from Memphis, TN (Zone 7b) wrote:

A genus of perennial herbs comprising a single species. Grows in moist well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. In warmer climes partial-shade is preferable. Yellow blooms appear in early spring and last to summer. Evergreen in mild winters. The cultivar 'Pierre' is long-blooming with soft-green leaves.