Shrubby St. Johns Wort, Cinnamon Stick

Hypericum prolificum

Family: Clusiaceae
Genus: Hypericum (hy-PER-ee-kum) (Info)
Species: prolificum (pro-LIF-ih-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Hypericum spathulatum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer




Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Florence, Alabama

Deer, Arkansas

Dyer, Arkansas

Baldwin City, Kansas

Piedmont, Missouri

Troy, Montana

Geneva, New York

Lakewood, Ohio

Stilwell, Oklahoma

Boring, Oregon

Columbia, South Carolina

Memphis, Tennessee

Sweetwater, Tennessee

Dallas, Texas

Fredericksburg, Texas

Sugar Land, Texas

Arlington, Virginia

Blacksburg, Virginia

Springfield, Virginia

Seattle, Washington (2 reports)

Liberty, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 23, 2015, CarmenR3 from Blacksburg, VA wrote:

I found this plant growing well and abundantly in the wild on the roadside edges in the Jefferson National Forest, Montgomery County, Virginia.


On Oct 1, 2009, standinntherain from Liberty, WV (Zone 6b) wrote:

The flowers of the plant are used to treat depression, anxiety, and insomnia. :) Pretty and useful!


On May 25, 2009, lasagnelady from Memphis, TN (Zone 7b) wrote:

Well suited to the variable climate in Memphis, TN. A recommended native plant for use in West TN by the Tennessee Exotic Pest Plant Council.


On Sep 21, 2008, stumpenursery from Florence, AL wrote:

Great plant, bees and butterflies love it. Low Maint. and drought tolerant.


On May 31, 2006, knolan from Sugar Land, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I've had mine for about 3 years and it is a beautiful shrub. It blooms for about a month and a half during the summer in full Texas sun!


On Jan 18, 2005, Toxicodendron from Piedmont, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

We are fortunate to have Shrubby St. John's Wort as a native plant in our area of Southeast Missouri. It has woody stems and ranges from 2 to 5 feet tall and wide in our climate. It blooms from June to September; in sun to part shade; dry or wet soil.

This plant is a good nectar source for bees, and is attractive enough to incorporate into the landscape.


On Aug 15, 2004, neogard from Toronto
Canada wrote:

I have a large hypericum prolificum in my front garden. I'm just identifying it now from your picture. I haven't seen another one anywhere. It's probably been there since the house was built in 1949. It is very contained, I have other shrubs that spread much faster and further than this one. Everyone comments on how pretty the flowers are. It doesn't need much care. The soil in my area is quite sandy since I'm very close to Lake Ontario. I trimmed it back last year, but didn't have to this year (I've only been in the house 2 years). Hard to believe this is a weed.


On Jul 29, 2003, vagardener from Springfield, VA wrote:

I planted two of these shrubs a couple of years ago between some azaleas to provide summer color. They are thriving in almost full sun. They did not overwinter well this year, and I thought they were lost. They came back very strongly after I severely pruned them back to the ground. They require very little maintenance, except a good haircut in the spring.