Onilahy Palm

Dypsis onilahensis

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dypsis (DIP-sis) (Info)
Species: onilahensis (oh-nil-ah-HEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Dypsis isalaoensis (weeping form)


Tropicals and Tender Perennials


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Garden Grove, California

Goleta, California

Oceanside, California

Rancho Cucamonga, California

Reseda, California

San Clemente, California

Santa Ana, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Ventura, California

Yorba Linda, California

Merritt Island, Florida

Palm Bay, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 17, 2009, TropiSocal_dave from Garden Grove, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is the slowest palm seedling I have. I have a small drooping form which is barely growing. I can't imagine it will be trunking someday.


On Jul 26, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Another gorgeous 'future' palm for Southern California, this species is one of the easier to grow here, though still quite rare. There are two distinct forms of this palm, one with upright, recurved leaves, and one with drooping leaves. This is a suckering species with green ringed trunk covered with a powdery blue-white film easily rubbed off. Second generation palms exist in So Cal. This palm has a good deal of cold hardiness, taking cold down to the mid 20s Farenheit. It also has some drought hardiness and wind tolerance- perfect for So Cal... except that it is, like nearly all rare palms, a slow grower.

there is some debate as to whether or not this is really a separate species from D baronii... some say these forms are just variations seen over broad geographic are... read more