Crocosmia 'Emily McKenzie'

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crocosmia (kroh-KOZ-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: x crocosmiiflora (kroh-koz-mee-eye-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Emily McKenzie
Additional cultivar information:(aka Lady McKenzie)
Hybridized by McKenzie
Registered or introduced: 1951
Synonym:Montbretia x crocosmiiflora



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:





Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer




Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Colton, California

Fremont, California

Fresno, California

Oakhurst, California

San Jose, California

Pensacola, Florida

Noblesville, Indiana

West Friendship, Maryland

Englishtown, New Jersey

Rome, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Glouster, Ohio

Hugo, Oklahoma

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Lewisburg, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Lubbock, Texas

East Port Orchard, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 24, 2013, Clary from Lewisburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I've had excellent success with this plant, and I like everything about it! The leaves are a fresh clump of shoots in spring maturing to graceful soft orange flowers that last for weeks in late summer. The seed pods that form are very beautiful and last into winter. It reseeds itself with great success and the volunteers transplant easily.


On Apr 6, 2009, stormyla from Norristown, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I planted several bunches of these 3 years ago in bright shade. Two bunches are under a Black Walnut tree. They grow and bloom beautifully and really stand out in the darkish backdrop. The voles do not seem to bother them.


On May 23, 2008, zak1962 from Pittsburgh, PA wrote:

Purchased Emily McKenzie in 2006 and absolutely loved it, however it failed to come back here in Zone 6A. I found it again the next year and thought I'd try it again. I had purchased a Lucifer crocosmia and grew Red King from corms. The guy at the nursery warned me that the Lucifer was in fact a tender perennial here in Pittsburgh.

That said I mulched all of my crocosmias in the fall. Once again Emily failed to make an appearence in spring of this year. Lucifer and Red King are both doing wonderfully... too bad Emily was my favorite. I passed on her this year!


On Sep 7, 2006, Mr_Crocosmia from Caistor
United Kingdom (Zone 8b) wrote:

1951, McKenzie. Large flowers, the colour a shade of Orpiment Orange between 10/1 and 10 on the Horticultural colour chart. Three of the tepals have a blotch of Chrysanthemum Crimson at the base, and the other three tepals have two opposite marginal blotches. H. 75cm. It is claimed that this plant doesnt need winter protection. Award of RHS Merit, 1954. KAVB Award of Merit, 1957. First Class Certificate, 1958. Reported to be a sport of an old Earlham Giant Montbretia called Comet.


On Mar 2, 2006, catcollins from West Friendship, MD (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is an excellent crocosmia with long-lasting blooms both on the plant and in a vase. The bright orange flowers are easily seen and demand attention even from a distance. I always get questions from visitors about this plant and lots of compliments. I cut some of the flower stalks at their prime and bring them indoors. The plants often then rebloom several weeks later. I keep these well mulched.


On Nov 30, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

'Emily McKenzie' is a real beauty with downward facing blossoms that are vibrant orange with deep red throats. Each flower is about 2" across and the flower cluster can be several inches long. Plant corms in spring after last frost date approximately 3-4 deep and 6 apart. In colder zones, mulching is necessary to ensure they are protected from winter's harsh weather. In warmer climates, keep in a somewhat shady area for hot afternoon temps.