Kangaroo Pocket, Ant Plant, Thruppence Ravioli Plant
Dischidia pectinoides

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dischidia (dis-KID-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pectinoides (pek-tin-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Dischidia lanceolata
Synonym:Dischidia vidalii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Brea, California

Mountain View, California

San Francisco, California

Laurel, Delaware

Deland, Florida

Franklin Square, New York

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.