Water Primrose, Floating Primrose Willow, Yellow Water-weed, Clove-Strip

Ludwigia peploides

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ludwigia (lud-WIG-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: peploides (pep-LOY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Jussiaea peploides
Synonym:Ludwigia peploides subsp. peploides


Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barling, Arkansas

Dyer, Arkansas

Van Nuys, California

Corbin, Kentucky

Haltom City, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 20, 2013, Leesto from Los Angeles, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I planted this approximately 12 inches deep in my pond in a one-gallon container. I am in Southern California and the plant gets full sun all day long. Within 30 days it had extended more than 5 feet in all directions and continued to grow. Since then it has spread to about 20 feet in diameter - creeping along the surface and getting nutrients from roots which grow in the water. I now trim it about every 30 days, which forces it to branch and become fuller. If I did not trim it back I believe it would take over the entire pond.

The plant has nice yellow flowers which are self-cleaning. It is never covered with flowers - they are spaced around a foot apart. Overall it has a very healthy and robust look. People who see it always comment how healthy it looks.

... read more