Early, Small-flowered Clematis, Anemone Clematis
Clematis 'Mayleen'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Mayleen
Hybridized by Fisk
Registered or introduced: 1984
Synonym:Clematis montana
Synonym:Clematis montana var. rubens
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Montana

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Violet/Lavender

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palo Alto, California

Sebastopol, California

Grinnell, Iowa

Saint Marys, Kansas

Cathan, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 10, 2012, CountryRefuge from Grinnell, IA wrote:

My plants are on their third year, and they were so beautiful this last spring! I have mine growing over a sturdy metal arbor and the two plants I planted on one side nearly have the entire arbor covered by now. The flowers and smell have been heavenly this year.

Positive

On May 24, 2007, cocoajuno from Buckeye, AZ (Zone 9a) wrote:

Just be sure to have plenty of room for this to roam. Very hardy and prolific grower.

Neutral

On Sep 23, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 2002.

Positive

On Jul 27, 2003, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Lovely vanilla fragnance and tough to all kind of critters and virus. Has full sun all day and tolerates that and the drought that goes along We had near to 40C in my sheltered backgarden and it kept fresh. The scent is the most wonderfull from this Clematis. I'm very happy with it.